LBS logo London experience. World impact.

Visa requirements  

Unless you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you may require a visa to study in the UK. 

Applying for a UK visa to study at London Business School is a straightforward process and there is no cap on the number of student visas available each year.

After graduation, companies can secure work visas for graduates they wish to hire.

Visa table graphic

Before you start your application we strongly recommend you read the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) guidelines

If you meet the criteria and apply with the right supporting documents in good time, your application will go smoothly.

  • Tier 4 - full time programmes

    Once you are accepted at London Business School, the School becomes your visa sponsor and we provide you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) to support your visa application. In addition to this, you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funding to cover tuition fees and living expenses.

    UK immigration legislation caps the length of time a non-EU student can study in the UK with a Tier 4 visa. The cap is set as follows:

    • 5 years and 11 months if you have completed a 3 year undergraduate degree in the UK
    • 6 years and 11 months if you have completed a 4 year undergraduate degree in the UK.

    The length of study is based on the validity of previous visas, not the period of study itself which may mean future study in the UK is more restricted. LBS can only support visa sponsorship under Tier 4 for students who still have sufficient study time in the UK. For our full-time programmes, including visa coverage before and after the programme, the amount of time needed is:

    MBA – 2 years 4 months 
    MIFFT – 1 year 6 months
    MIM, GMiM & MFA – 1 year 5 months
    Sloan – 1 year 5 months

    After a student has applied to LBS, we provide support in checking whether or not the study limit poses any concerns and will work with such students to advise if their application can proceed.

    Conditions of the Tier 4 General Student Visa

    You are allowed to work up to 20 hours a week during term time and full-time during non-study periods.

    You are allowed to bring your dependents to the UK.  Dependents are classified as your husband, wife, unmarried partner or children under 18 years old.

    Your dependents are permitted to work or study while in the UK.

  • Short-term study visa - part time programmes

    If you are studying on a part-time programme, you may need to apply for a short-term study visa.

    The process for obtaining a short-term study visa depends on your country of nationality. UKVI splits the process between non-visa nationals and visa nationals. You can check which applies to you on the UKVI website.

    As a non-visa national, you do not need to apply for a short-term study visa before you travel. You can instead travel to the UK and present your papers upon arrival (including your London Business School offer letter and recent formal evidence that you can support yourself financially while in the UK). The visa will be stamped into your passport.

    As a visa national, you need to apply for a short-term study visa before you travel to the UK. Your application needs to include a formal letter from London Business School confirming your place on the programme, as well as the programme dates and tuition fees. You will also require formal financial documents to show that you can support yourself financially while in the UK.

    Conditions of the short-term study visa:

    It is valid for six months. Therefore, you will need to re-apply for the visa during the programme.

    You are not permitted to work while in the UK.

    Your dependents will need to apply to come to the UK in their own right as general visitors. They will not be able to work or study.

  • Studying on a Standard Visitor visa – part time programmes

    If you already have a Standard Visitor visa for the UK (such as for business or tourist purposes) you can study on this visa for up to 30 days in a 6 month period and therefore do not need to apply for a separate short-term study visa. Your reason for holding the business or general visa must still be valid, and you may be asked for evidence of this when entering the UK. This may be evidence of required business trips to the UK, or a personal connection to the UK that requires you to visit on a regular basis.

    It is not possible to concurrently hold more than one visa for the UK, so please be advised that applying for a short-term study visa when you already have a business or general visit visa may result in the latter being cancelled.

  • Post-study work opportunities

    The UK government's immigration policies are supportive of graduates of UK business schools and universities. Together with the government, we are committed to helping the brightest and the best make a contribution to the British economy.

    The benefit of studying at London Business School with a Tier 4 visa includes:

    As a recent UK graduate on a Tier 4 visa, you qualify for an exemption from the Resident Labour Market Test. Employers are easily able to sponsor our alumni on a Tier 2 visa and offer them post-study job opportunities.

    London Business School endorses up to 20 Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visas each year. This visa is aimed at students who complete their degree in the UK and wish to stay to develop a business plan or entrepreneurial idea. Our Career Centre team provide full support through the Business Incubator programme making this a great opportunity for budding entrepreneurs from outside the UK.

    Our Career Centre team work closely with students and recruiters to ensure you have the best opportunities for your post-study work. For more information please visit career impact and recruiting global talent for UK positions.