LBS logo London experience. World impact.

How we protect your data

Want to know how we use your data? Take a look at our privacy statement. For any questions, please contact alumnirelations@london.edu


Our alumni and friends are important to London Business School (LBS). We take seriously how we collect, store and process your personal data. In line with our values, we want to be an engaged global community that shares ideas, experiences and networks.


Who we are


London Business School is a postgraduate university, and a charity established under royal charter. Our registered offices are at Regent’s Park, London NW1 4SA.


The Advancement department is responsible for alumni engagement (including events, webinars, and communications) and fundraising for the School.


If you have any questions about our work or the following privacy statement, please contact us at:


Advancement

London Business School

Regent’s Park

London NW1 4SA

AlumniContactDetails@london.edu

  • Data protection and our regulatory duties

    To deliver exceptional benefits and services to our community we collect, process and store personal information relating to our alumni and friends. We believe that maintaining contact with you using up-to-date personal information is critical in delivering a tailored experience.


    The legal basis for processing your data is for the purpose of meeting our legitimate interests. These interests include delivering the continued value of your post-graduate degree via communications, access to services and benefits, and opportunities to get involved in the life of the community including volunteering of time and money.


    In carrying out our work, we ensure your personal data is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant legal requirements.


    We promise to respect the personal data you share with us, or that we collect from other sources, and keep it safe.


    London Business School is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a Data Controller and our registration with the Data Protection Register is Z8182937.

  • How we collect personal data

    If studying at LBS your student record is automatically transferred on graduation to the Advancement department. The data transferred includes your contact details and profile, as well as information about your class and any volunteering you do for the School.


    Alumni can update contact details and preferences directly via our Alumni Portal.


    We may also collect and store information from you if you are registering for or attending our events, volunteering for the School, signing up to or viewing a webinar, joining a mailing list, donating, or providing personal information for any other purpose.


    The School aims to proactively keep personal records up to date and accurate, so we may run address verification checks or work with data agencies. We may also ask your classmates to help reconnect you with LBS if you have lost contact with us.


    If you do not want to be contacted by the School, please set your preferences on the Alumni Portal.


    We also use cookies on our website and on some microsites. This is for web, advert, email and social share tracking, along with optimisation. If you have completed a data capture form or logged on via our website, your activity can be attributed to your personal record. Otherwise all intelligence from these cookies is anonymous. There are no cookies applied to the Alumni Portal.


    If you have any trouble accessing your Portal account, please contact the IT Helpdesk by emailing portalhelp@london.edu

  • Types of personal data we collect

    We collect the following types of data:


    • Name, nationality, gender preference, and date of birth
    • Contact details including postal address, email and telephone
    • Your communication preferences
    • Family relationships where relevant (for example spouse, siblings and parents)
    • Employment information, including name of business, job title and non-executive board memberships
    • Degree and class details
    • Donation information including the amount, date and purpose, along with payment method, references and schedules
    • Donation agreements or contracts, where relevant
    • Gift Aid declarations
    • Event attendance, including Reunions and Worldwide Alumni Celebrations
    • Access requirements (only if notified directly)
    • Dietary requirements (only if notified directly) including allergies
    • Memberships of regional or interest alumni clubs
    • Volunteering activities, including mentoring, interviewing, speaking at events, Reunion social or gift Chairs
    • Records of key meetings, conversations and correspondence, including feedback, complaints and actions
    • Achievements both within and outside the LBS community, including awards or titles
    • Notable connections with other LBS alumni, donors or friends

    Please note we do not collect or store any credit or debit card details in our database. Your bank details are processed and automatically deleted at the time of transaction.

  • How we use your data

    We may use your information in the following ways:

    • To keep you informed about the School, faculty research and our global community
    • Get your permission to publish a story or profile in our communications
    • Invite you to School and club events, webinars or other ways to access life-long learning and volunteer schemes
    • Ask you for donations (money or time) to the School
    • Receipt and thank you for donations, remind you of future gift commitments and recognise your support in donor rolls
    • Provide you with access to relevant facilities on campus including the Alumni Centre, library and gym
    • Support the work of our 100+ alumni regional and interest clubs, which deliver local networking opportunities and access to professional interest groups
    • Administrative purposes. For example, to send you registration information for an event or to remind you to update your contact details or process a donation
    • Transfer relevant information to Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs in respect of Gift Aid claims
    • Maintain records of actions, feedback and complaints and provide relevant responses
    • Conduct surveys, focus groups and other research to understand the needs of our community (and process entries to prize draws associated with these activities)
    • Adhere to any statutory, regulatory or legal requirements (including fraud prevention)
    • Carry out research, profiling and wealth screening to better understand our community, share details about our fundraising strategy and tailor our communications

    Please read the next section for more details.

  • Wealth screening, profiling and research

    Your data is assessed to ensure we send you relevant communications and information. We do this by reviewing the events and activities you’ve attended or shown interest in. We may tailor the content, the amount of information we send and which channels we use to best suit your needs. This profiling also helps us to understand the collective interests, expectations and trends of our community, feeding in to our future planning for activities and appeals.


    Sometimes we also use publicly available sources to understand your possible interest in and ability to donate to LBS (for example Factiva, Mint, and FT Online). We may look at your giving history within the School and in other organisations, and your wider philanthropic interests. These screening and research activities can be automated or manual in nature. We believe that this research and due diligence helps us to better tailor fundraising appeals.


    There are no current plans to carry out external wealth screening projects and our wealth screening policy is under review to ensure compliance with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) guidelines.


    If you would like more information about these activities, please contact advancementresearch@london.edu


    If you don’t want LBS to carry out these activities, you can update your preferences on the Alumni Portal.


    Please note, however, that when seeking or accepting major donations to the School, we are required to undertake a minimum level of diligence to protect the reputation of the School. We can only accept donations that benefit rather than detract from the School’s purpose and position.


    If you have any trouble accessing your Portal account, please contact the IT Helpdesk by emailing portalhelp@london.edu

  • Access to your data

    Access to your data is restricted to authorised London Business School staff. All staff undertake mandatory data protection training as part of their induction.


    We may pass your information to third-party providers, agents or subcontractors for the purpose of delivering services to you. The School has in place a robust procurement system and only works with third-party suppliers who can provide evidence of their data protection programme and have robust security measures in place. When using third-party suppliers, we only share information necessary to deliver the specific task or service required.


    The School doesn’t share or sell your data to third parties for their own purposes unless we are required to do so by law (for example, if we receive a court order, or to prevent fraud or another crime). Personal data is stored on the School’s password-protected database, which is hosted on a secure server.


    Although most of the information we store and process stays within the UK, some data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partners’ servers is located in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. However, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your data at a location outside the EEA.

  • Updating your personal data

    Alumni are invited to keep their contact and preference details updated via the Alumni Portal. These updates are immediately fed to the School’s central database.


    The School also runs a three-year update process, whereby we will get in touch to see whether you would like us to make any changes to your contact details or information preferences. As a business school, we are interested in the impact our alumni have on the way the world does business. So where appropriate, we will also track your career development and contact you to see if you would like to update your employment data.

  • Data retention

    The School considers its relationship with alumni, donors and other friends to be lifelong, and we will keep hold of your details until you tell us you no longer wish to hear from us.


    Should you request your data be erased, we will safely dispose of all information. We will continue to retain a core set of personal data (name, class, year of graduation, unique LBS identification reference and data of birth) to ensure we do not contact you again, and to maintain records of your academic qualifications. There may also be data which we’re obliged to keep for tax, accounting and compliance purposes.

  • Your rights and choices

    You have the right to:

    • Request a copy of the information we hold about you via a Subject Access Request
    • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it’s incorrect. You can do this by visiting the Alumni Portal or emailing advancementdatateam@london.edu
    • Change your communication preferences at any time. You can do this by visiting the Alumni Portal
    • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records. You can do this by contacting advancementdatateam@london.edu
    • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used. You can do this by contacting:

    Susan Balch

    Associate Dean, Advancement

    London Business School

    Regent’s Park

    London NW1 4SA

    Email: sbalch@london.edu


    You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly on their website or by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.


    Register your phone number with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) so you don’t receive fundraising and marketing calls or text messages. You can do this by visiting the TPS website.


    Register with the Fundraising Preference Service (FPS) so you don’t receive any form of communication from the School. You can do this by visiting the FPS website.


    If you have any trouble accessing your Portal account, please contact the IT Helpdesk by emailing portalhelp@london.edu

  • Policy changes

    We may change this policy from time to time.


    If there are any significant changes to the way we manage your data, we will notify you.

  • Feedback

    If you feel we’ve done something well, are unhappy with your experience or want to provide feedback and suggestions, we’d like to hear from you.


    Contact us


    Please contact:


    Katherine Muller

    Director of Operations and Donor Relations

    London Business School

    Regent’s Park

    London NW1 4SA


    Email: kmuller@london.edu


    Office hours


    Our office is open from 09.00 to 17.00, Monday to Friday (excluding national UK holidays).


    If you have any trouble accessing your Portal account, please contact the IT Helpdesk by emailing portalhelp@london.edu