LBS logo London experience. World impact.

Sumantra Ghoshal Conference on Managerially Relevant Research

This annual event focuses on research that matters to managers.  The Sumantra Ghoshal Conference highlights the best managerially relevant research from around the world.

Every year, we bring together researchers to present papers that meet the highest standards of academic rigour, as well as create valuable insights for practitioners, managers, consultants and policy makers.  Please look at the listing below to discover more about the content and speakers that have attended the event in previous years.



  • 2017

    Sunday 21 May

     

    Welcome
    Michael G Jacobides


    Welcome Letter
    Introduction


    Academic paper track: People and Organizations
    Track Chair: Aharon Cohen Mohliver
    Co-organisers: Isabel Fernandez-Mateo, Bryan Stroube

     

    Presentations:

    George Chondrakis (Pompeu Fabra University) and Mari Sako (University of Oxford): They Come, They Go, But Relationships Stay: Supplier Employee Mobility and Contracting Strategy - Presentation

    Andrew von Nordenflycht (Simon Fraser University) , Heidi Gardner (Harvard Law School) and Forrest Briscoe (Pennsylvania State University): Rare Knowledge Combinations in Professional Services: Are They a Source of Competitive Advantage? - Presentation

    Emilie Feldman (University of Pennsylvania) , Claudine Gartenberg (New York University) and Julie Wulf (NBER): Pay Inequality and Reductions in Corporate Scope

    Andrea Patacconi (University of East Anglia) , Sharon Belenzon (Duke University) and Niron Hashai (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem): The Architecture of Attention: Group Structure and Subsidiary Autonomy - Presentation

     

    Academic paper track: Organizing for Innovation
    Track Chair: Keyvan Vakili
    Co-organisers: Michaël Bikard, Freek Vermeulen

     

    Presentations:

    Trey Cummings (Washington University) and Anne Marie Knott (Washington University): CEO Selection and Innovation - Presentation

    Ronald Klingebiel (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management) and Peter Esser (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management): Stage-Gate Processes and Selection in Innovation

    Martine Haas (University of Pennsylvania) and Prithwiraj Choudhury (Harvard Business School): Micro-foundations of Patenting in Firms: Inventor Composition, Patent Scope, and Patenting Speed - contact author for further information

    Felipe Monteiro (INSEAD) , Sergio Lazzarini (Insper Institute of Education and Research), Luiz Mesquita (Arizona State University) and Aldo Musacchio (Brandeis International Business School): Leviathan: A Leader or Laggard Inventor? Patenting Intensity, Originality, and Impact of State-owned Enterprises - contact author for further information

     

    Insight Session: From Theory to Practice - Lessons from Life Sciences
    Moderator: David Lancefield (PwC / Strategy&)

    David Roblin (COO and Director of Scientific Translation, The Francis Crick Institute) - Presentation

    The COO and Director of Scientific Translation of The Francis Crick Institute will share the innovative model for helping bridge theoretically advanced research into practice and consider how to design an organisation to catalyse the healthcare innovation ecosystem.

     

    Academic Keynote speaker

    Laurence Capron (INSEAD) , Winner of the Ghoshal Award 2017 - Presentation

    Laurence Capron, winner of the Sumantra Ghoshal Award for Managerially Relevant research, will help us make sense of some of the phenomena her research has addressed and suggest what the next frontiers in management research are.

     

    Dinner & Debate:
    I
    n the era of post-truths, the stories that we spin as business academics are more important than the facts that underpin our research

     

    Speaking for the motion:
    Paul Nightingale (SPRU, Sussex)

     

    Speaking against the motion:
    Ezra Zuckerman Sivan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)


    Monday 22 May

     

    Academic paper track: Strategic Adjustment in a World of Shifting Boundaries
    Track Chair: Catie Magelssen
    Co-organisers: Julian Birkinshaw, Sendil Ethiraj

     

    Presentations:

    Melissa Schilling (New York University) , Joost Rietveld (Erasmus University) and Cristiano Bellavitis (Auckland University): Reload and Relaunch: Value Creation and Capture in Platform Ecosystems

    Henrik Bresman (INSEAD) and Quy Huy (INSEAD): Orchestrating Strategic Change in Fast Moving Environments: A Team-Based Process Model - Presentation

    Tarek Ghani (Washington University) and Tristan Reed (Harvard University): Relationships, Risk and Rents: Evidence from a Market for Ice

    Mu-Jeung Yang (University of Washington ), Lorenz Kueng (Northwestern University) and Nicholas Li (University of Toronto): The Impact of Emerging Market Competition on Innovation and BusinessStrategy

     

    Academic paper track – Cognition, Perception, Context and Strategy
    Track Chair: Donal Crilly
    Co-organisers: Yiorgos Mylonadis, Ioannis Ioannou

     

    Presentations:

    Panikos Georgallis (University of Surrey) , Glen Dowell (Cornell University) and Rodolphe Durand (HEC Paris): Shine On Me: Policy Support For Emergent Industries - contact author for further information

    Sanjay Patnaik (George Washington University) and Dylan Minor: Using Non-market Actors as Strategic “Weapons” to Increase Firm Performance: Theory and Evidence - contact author for further information

    Matthew Lee (INSEAD) , Arzi Adbi (INSEAD) and Jasjit Singh (INSEAD): Framing the Double Bottom Line: Social Enterprises and the Efficiency of Impact Investing Portfolios - contact author for further information

    Amulya Tata (ETH Zurich) , Daniella Laureiro-Martinez (ETH Zurich) and Stefano Brusoni (ETH Zurich): Looking Backwards or Forwards?”: The Role of Temporal Focus on Venture Performance

     

    Insight Session: The Strategic Response of Disrupted Giants
    Moderator: Michael G Jacobides

     

    In this panel, leaders from two large organizations share their experiences on how they have responded to disruption, but also how they have taken up the disruption agenda themselves. We consider the strategic issues for established firms as they cope with industry transformation, including the rapid growth of Artificial Intelligence and tech-based disrupters. We draw on one of the worlds’ largest (and innovative) law firms and a major bank as they respond to change.

     

    Panellists:

    Neal Livingston (Global Chief Financial Officer, Dentons)
    Stephen Dury (Managing Director, New Business Models, Santander)

     

    Academic paper track: Entrepreneurship by Entrepreneurs – or Large Corporates
    Track Chair: Olenka Kacperczyk
    Co-organisers: Gary Dushnitsky, Costas Markides

     

    Presentations:

    Pai-Ling Yin (University of Southern California) , Benjamin Hallen (University of Washington) and Jason Davis (INSEAD): Network Isolates: Entrepreneurial Bootstrapping and the Social Disconnection of New Organizations in the Mobile App Ecosystem

    Jacob Lyngsie (Copenhagen Business School) , Jay Barney (University of Utah) and Nicolai Foss (Bocconi University): How Employee Heterogeneity, Bottom-up Initiative, and Decision Control Interact in the Formation of Entrepreneurial Opportunities - contact author for further information

    Alfonso Gambardella (Bocconi University) , Arnaldo Camuffo (Bocconi University) and Alessandro Cordova (Bocconi University): A Scientific Approach to Entrepreneurial Experimentation: Evidence From a Randomized Control Trial

    Victor Bennett (Duke University) and Aaron Chatterji (Duke University) The Entrepreneurial Process: Evidence from a Nationally Representative Survey

     

    From Theory to Practice: Pitching your Ideas

    All paper presenters will provide their 3 minute elevator pitch to convince people from practice that their idea is worth its air time.

     

    Discussants:

    Sarah Cliffe (Executive Editor, Harvard Business Review)
    Andrew Hill (Management Editor, Financial Times)

     

    Sense Making of the Conference
    Academic side:
    Jay
    Barney (University of Utah)

     

    Practice side:
    Dan Simpson (Former CSO, Clorox; Lecturer at University of California, Berkeley)
    Mark Wilson (
    Former Vice President Corporate Strategy, Unilever; Finance Director, Squire's Garden Centres)

     

    Concluding remarks:
    David Lancefield (PwC / Strategy&)

    Michael G Jacobides


     

    Closing Drinks Reception at the Reform Club

  • 2016

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2016

     

    Sunday 12 June

     

    12:30 - 13:30

    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room

    Conference Sessions in LT10

     

    13:45 - 14:00

    Welcome

    Gary Dushnitsky

     

    14:00 - 14:45

    Topical Panel: Management in the Era of Big Data

    Track moderator: Vibha Gaba (INSEAD, Visiting Faculty at London Business School)

     

    Panellists:

    Gautam Ahuja (University of Michigan)

    Ashish Arora (Duke University)

     

    14:45 - 15:15

    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

     

    15:15 - 16:45

    Academic paper track: Strategy and Society

    Track chair: Ioannis Ioannou

    Co-organisers: Donal Crilly, Costas Markides

     

    Presentations:

    Balagopal Vissa (INSEAD) and Leena Kinger Hans (INSEAD): How Do Successful For-Profit Entrepreneurs Impact Society? Indian Commercial Entrepreneurs’ Involvement in Social Change

     

    Luis Ballesteros (University of Pennsylvania) and Michael Useem (University of Pennsylvania): The Social Value of Corporate Giving and the Economic Costs of Disasters

     

    Witold Henisz (University of Pennsylvania) and Kate Odziemkowska (University of Pennsylvania): Webs of Influence: National Stakeholder Networks and Corporate Social Performance

     

    16:45 - 17:15

    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

     

    17:15 – 18:45

    Academic paper track: Corporations and Globalization

    Track chair: Catie Magelssen

    Co-organisers: Michael Jacobides, Bryan Stroube

     

    Presentations:

    Martina Pasquini (IE Business School) and Marco Giarratana (Bocconi University): Growth Rates in Portfolios of Diversified Firms: The Role of Non-Scale and Scale Free Resources

     

    Kathleen Eisenhardt (Stanford University) and Douglas Hannah (University of Texas): Value Creation and Capture in a World of Bottlenecks

     

    Exequiel Hernandez (University of Pennsylvania) and Sarath Balachandran (University of Pennsylvania): Liberty in Law? Intellectual Property Rights and Global Alliance Networks

     

    18:45 – 19:30

    Drinks and debate in the Garden room

    Academic Debate:

    Julian Birkinshaw (London Business School)

    Witold Henisz (University of Pennsylvania)

     

    Monday 1 June

    Conference Sessions in LT10

     

    09:00 - 10:45

    Academic paper track: Innovation and Institutions

    Track chairs: Michaël Bikard, Keyvan Vakili

    Co-organiser: Gary Dushnitsky

     

    Presentations:

    Arvids Ziedonis (Boston University), David Mowery (University of California, Berkeley) and Neil Thompson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): University Licensing and the Flow of Scientific Knowledge

     

    Anne Marie Knott (Washington University) and Carl Vieregger (University of Illinois): Reconciling the Firm Size and Innovation Puzzle

     

    Prithwiraj Choudhury (Harvard Business School), Tarun Khanna (Harvard Business School) and Do Yoon Kim (Harvard Business School): Contextual Knowledge and Ethnic Inventors

     

    Raffaele Conti (Catholic University of Portugal) and Alfonso Gambardella (Bocconi University): Specializing In Generality: Firm Strategies When Factor Markets Work

     

    10:45 - 11:15

    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

     

    11:15 - 12:15

    Topical Panel: Creating Regional Innovation Hubs

    Track organiser: Gary Dushnitsky

     

    Panellists:

    Alfonso Gambardella (Bocconi University) 

    Myles Shaver (University of Minnesota)

      

    12:15 - 13:15

    Lunch in the Garden Room

     

    13:15 - 15:00

    Academic paper track: People and Organizations

    Track chair: Isabel Fernandez-Mateo

    Co-organisers: Aharon Cohen Mohliver, Yiorgos Mylonadis

     

    Presentations:

    Bryan Hong (University of Western Ontario), Lorenz Kueng (Northwestern University) and Mu-Jeung Yang (University of Washington): Complementarity of Performance Pay and Task Allocation

     

    Timo Vuori (Aalto University) and Quy Huy (INSEAD): Mental Models and Affective Influence in Inter-Organizational Collaboration for New Technology

     

    Shinjinee Chattopadhyay (University of Illinois) and Prithwiraj Choudhury (Harvard Business School): Sink or Swim: Crucible Experiences and the Role of Context in Shaping Career Advancement and Human Capital Development

     

    Ramon Lecuona (Duke University) and Jonathon Cummings (Duke University): The Impact of Hierarchy on Informal Communication: Evidence from a Field Experiment

     

    15:00 - 15:30

    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

     

    15:30 - 17:00

    Academic paper track: Entrepreneurship

    Track chair: Tiona Zuzul

    Co-organisers: Freek Vermeulen

     

    Presentations:

    Kenny Ching (University College London) and Bart Vanneste (University College London): When To Go It Alone: Startups, Alliances, and Resource Accumulation

     

    Joanne Oxley (University of Toronto) and Elena Kulchina (Duke University): How Effective are Relational Incentive Contracts? Evidence from Entrepreneurial Firms in Russia

     

    Aleksandra Kacperczyk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Tristan Botelho (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): Who Leaves the Promised Land? Employer Status and Entrepreneurial Mobility

     

    17:00 - 17:30

    Concluding remarks – Gary Dushnitsky

     

    17:30 - 19:00

    Drinks and Canapés in the Garden Room

  • 2015

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2015


    Sunday 31 May


    12:00 - 13:00

    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room

    Conference Sessions in Wolfson LT


    13:00 - 13:10

    Welcome

    Costas Markides


    13:10 - 14:00

    Keynote speaker

    Ron Adner (Dartmouth College), Winner of the Ghoshal Award 2015


    14:00 - 14:45

    Topical panel: Making the Transition to Managerially Relevant Research Opportunities & Challenges

    Track moderator: Michael Jacobides


    Panellists:

    Ron Adner (Dartmouth College)

    Andrew Shipilov (INSEAD)

    Melissa Schilling (New York University)


    14:45 - 15:15

    Coffee Break outside Wolfson LT


    15:15 - 16:45

    Academic paper track II: People and Organisations

    Track chair: Isabel Fernandez-Mateo

    Co-organisers: Yiorgos Mylonadis, Aharon Cohen Mohliver, Tiona Zuzul


    Presentations:

    Raffaella Sadun (Harvard Business School), Philippe Aghion (Harvard Business School), Nicholas Bloom (Stanford University) and John Van Reenen (London School of Economics): Never Waste a Good Crisis? Growth and ecentralization in the Great Recession


    Guoli Chen (INSEAD), Craig Crossland (University of Notre Dame) and Sterling Huang (Singapore Management University): That Could Have Been Me: CEO Relational Identification, Mortality Salience, and Reprioritization Following Director Deaths


    Thomas Roulet (University of Bath): There is No Such Thing as Bad Publicity: Media Disapproval of Investment Banks as a Beneficial Signal of Proximity to a Field-Level Logic


    16:45 - 17:15

    Coffee Break outside Wolfson LT


    17:15 – 18:30

    Topical panel: The View from the Top: Building a Successful Career on Managerially Relevant Research

    Track moderator: Julian Birkinshaw


    Panellists:

    Ranjay Gulati (Harvard Business School)

    Alfonso Gambardella (Bocconi University)

    Gautam Ahuja (University of Michigan

    Gerry George (Singapore Management University)


    18:45 – 19:30

    Drinks and debate in the Garden room

    Academic Debate: MOOCs Will Lead to the Extinction of Business Schools

    Joanne Oxley (University of Toronto)

    Ashish Arora (Duke University)


    19:30

    Dinner in the Garden room


    Monday 1 June

    Conference Sessions in Wolfson LT


    09:00 - 10:30

    Academic paper track I: Technology, Innovation and Entrepreneurship

    Track chairs: Michaël Bikard, Keyvan Vakili

    Co-organisers: Kevin Boudreau, Gary Dushnitsky


    Presentations:

    Matej Drev (Georgia Institute of Technology), Arzi Adbi (Indian Institute of Management) and Chirantan Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Management): Of Marshallian Scissors & Blades: Demand Shocks, Import Exposure, and Innovation in Indian Influenza-Vaccine Markets


    Ethan Mollick (University of Pennsylvania) and Ramana Nanda (Harvard Business School): Wisdom or Madness? Comparing Crowds with Expert Evaluation in Funding the Arts


    Deepak Hegde (New York University) and Justin Tumlinson (University of Munich): Unobserved Ability and Entrepreneurship 


    Pooyan Khashabi (Bocconi University), Alfonso Gambardella (Bocconi University) and Claudio Panico (Bocconi University): Autonomy in Knowledge-Intensive Activities: Efficiency or Incentives?


    10:30 - 11:00

    Coffee Break outside Wolfson LT


    11:00 - 12:30

    Topical Panel: Using Research to Impact Practice

    Track organiser: Costas Markides


    Panellists:

    Sam Hanes (The Behavioural Insights Team), Principal Advisor & Head, Labour Market & Economic Growth 

    Madeleine Gabriel (NESTA), Principal Researcher, Public & Social Innovation

    Richard Dobbs (McKinsey Global Institute, McKinsey & Co.), Director


    12:30 - 13:30

    Lunch in the Garden Room


    13:30 - 15:00

    Academic paper track IV: Environmental and Social Issues in Management

    Track chair: Ioannis Ioannou

    Co-organisers: Donal Crilly, Costas Markides


    Presentations:

    Shon Hiatt (University of Southern California), Jake Grandy (University of Southern California) and Brandon Lee (Melbourne Business School): Organizational Responses to Public and Private Politics: An Analysis of Climate Change Activists and U.S. Oil and Gas Firms


    Sinziana Dorobantu (New York University), Witold Henisz (University of Pennsylvania) and Lite Nartey (University of Southern California): When Does a Stakeholder Attack Become a Reputational Crisis? Stakeholder Capital and the Micro-Foundations of Corporate Reputation 


    Caroline Flammer (University of Western Ontario), Pratima Bansal (University of Western Ontario): Does Long-Term Orientation Create Value? Evidence From a Regression Discontinuity

    Douglas Frank (The Catholic University of America) and Craig Smith (INSEAD): Employees and Organizational Social Purpose: Will Employees Sacrifice Pay to Work for a More Socially Responsible Organization? 


    Discussant:

    Ioannis Ioannou


    15:00 - 15:30

    Coffee Break outside Wolfson LT


    15:30 - 17:15

    Academic paper track III: Strategy, Markets and the Corporation

    Track chair: Sendil Ethiraj

    Co-organisers: Julian Birkinshaw, Michael Jacobides, Catie Magelssen


    Presentations:

    Aseem Kaul (University of Minnesota), Paul Nary (University of Minnesota) and Harbir Singh (University of Pennsylvania): Agency, Underinvestment and the Role of Private Equity: Evidence from Divisional Buyouts

    Carliss Baldwin (Harvard Business School): Bottlenecks, Modules and Dynamic Architectural Capabilities


    Claudine Gartenberg (New York University) and Lamar Pierce (Washington University): Subprime Governance: Managerial Agency Costs in Vertically Integrated Banks


    Kathleen Eisenhardt (Stanford University) and Douglas Hannah (Stanford University): Origins and Outcomes of Firm Strategy in Nascent Ecosystems


    Discussant: 

    Catie Magelssen (London Business School)


    17:15 - 17:45

    Concluding remarks – Costas Markides


    17:45 - 19:00

    Drinks and Canapés in the Garden Room

  • 2014

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2014


    Sunday 4 May

    12:00 - 13:00
    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room

    Conference Sessions in LT7

    13:00 - 13:10
    Welcome
    Freek Vermeulen, Costas Markides

    13:10 - 14:00
    Keynote Speaker
    Robert Sutton
    (Stanford University)

    14:00 - 14:30
    Coffee Break in 2nd Floor, E Lounge

    14:30 - 16:00
    Academic paper track II: People and Organisations
    Track Chair: Donal Crilly
    Co-organisers: Ioannis Ioannou, Aharon Cohen Mohliver

    Presentations:

    Martine Haas (The Wharton School), Paola Criscuolo (Imperial College Business School) and Gerard George (Imperial College Business School): Attention Allocation and Online Knowledge Sharing Within Organizations

    Eric Lin (Harvard Business School) and Boris Groysberg (Harvard Business School): The Gender Compensation Gap Amoung Executives: Evidence From Below the C-Suite

    Ithai Stern (Kellog School of Management) and Sharon James (Fisher College of Business): Who Are You Promoting? Voluntary Public Disclosure and Executive Turnover

    Balagopal Vissa (INSEAD), HeeJung Jung (INSEAD) and Michael Pich (INSEAD): How do New Venture Founding Teams Allocate Task Role Positions?

    16:00 - 16:30
    Coffee Break in 2nd Floor, E Lounge

    16:30 - 18:00
    Topical Panel: Research to Practice: From Principles to Specifics
    Track organisers: Isabel Fernandez-Mateo, Michael G Jacobides

    Panellists:

    Laurence Capron (INSEAD)
    Martin Gargiulo (INSEAD)
    Michael Ryall (University of Toronto)
    Dan Simpson (Executive in Residence at University of California, Berkeley)

    18:15 - 19:00
    Drinks and debate in the Garden Room

    Debate: Business Schools are in the Business of Entertaining the Top 1%

    Isabel Fernandez-Mateo (London Business School)
    Misiek Piskorski (Harvard Business School)

    19:00
    Dinner in the Garden Room

    Monday 5 May

    Conference Sessions in LT7

    09:00 - 10:30
    Academic paper track I: Technology, Innovation and Entrepreneurship
    Track Chair: Ben Hallen
    Co-organisers: Michael Bikard, Gary Dushnitsky, Yiorgos Mylonadis

    Presentations:

    Emily Cox Pahnke (University of Washington), Warren Boeker (University of Washington) Michael Howard (Texans A&M University) and Amrita Lahiri (University of Washington): Prior Collaboration, Expertise, and Status in New Venture Innovation

    Dan Elfenbein (Washington University), Rachel Croson (University of Texas) and Anne Marie Knott (Washington University): Equity Stakes and Exit: An Experimental Approach to Decomposing Exit Delay

    Richard Hunt (Virginia Polytechnic Institute): Demand-Side Drivers of Entrepreneurial Activity: A Cliometric Reassessment Using Socially Embedded Historical Artifacts

    Evan Rawley (Columbia Business School), Aaron Chatterji (Fuqua School of Business) and Rui de Figueirdo, Jr. (Haas School of Business): Learning on the Job? Entrepreneurial Spawning in the Asset Management Industry

    10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break in 2nd Floor, E Lounge

    11:00 - 12:30
    Topical Panel: What's on your Mind?
    Track organiser: Freek Vermeulen

    Panellists:

    Gautam Ahuja (University of Michigan)
    Gerry George (Imperial College)
    Anita McGahan (University of Toronto)

    12:30 - 13:30
    Lunch in the Garden Room

    13:30 - 15:00
    Topical Panel: Practice to Research: The Case of Eden McCallum
    Track organisers: Julian Birkinshaw, Costas Markides, Freek Vermeulen

    Panellists:

    Liann Eden and Dena McCallum (Eden McCallum)
    Linus Dahlander (ESMT Berlin)
    Gina Dokko (University of California, Davis)
    Marshall van Alstyne (Boston University)

    15:00 - 15:30
    Coffee Break in 2nd Floor, E Lounge

    15:30 - 17:00
    Academic paper track III: Strategy, Markets and the Corporation
    Track chair: Kevin Boudreau
    Co-organisers: Sendil Ethiraj, Keyvan Vakili

    Presentations:

    Ajay Bhaskarabhatla (Erasmus School of Economics) and Chirantan Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Management): How Do Incumbents Respond to Bottom-of-the-Pyramid Firm Entry?

    Mitsuru Igami (Yale University): Estimating the Innovator's Dilemma: Structural Analysis of Creative Destruction

    Prasanna Tambe (Stern School of Business) and Ashwini Agrawal (Stern School of Business): Private Equity, Technological Investment, and Labor Outcomes

    17:00 - 17:15
    Concluding Remarks

    17:15 - 18:30
    Drinks and Snacks in the Garden Room

  • 2013

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2013


    Sunday 2 June

    12:00 - 13:00
    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room

    Conference Sessions in LT9

    13:00 - 13:10
    Welcome
    Isabel Fernandez-Mateo, Julian Birkinshaw

    13:10 - 14:00
    Keynote Speaker
    David Teece
    (Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley)

    14:00 - 14:30
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

    14:30 - 16:00
    Academic paper track I: Competing on Innovation, Data and Ideas
    Track chair: Gary Dushnitsky
    Co-organisers: Ben Hallen, Kevin Boudreau

    Presentations:

    Charles Eesley (Stanford University), Jian Bai Li (Stanford University) and Delin Yang (Tsinghua University): Does Institutional Change in Universities Influence High-Tech Entrepreneurship? Evidence from China's Project 985

    Sarah Kaplan (University of Toronto) and Keyvan Vakili (University of Toronto): Studying Breakthrough Innovations Using Topic Modeling: A Test Using Nanotechnology Patents

    Atul Nerkar (Kenan-Flagler Business School) and Kevin Miceli (Kenan-Flagler Business School): Extreme Success and Failure in Pharmaceutical R&D: Evidence Based on the Bayh-Dole and Hatch-Waxman Acts

    Discussant: Gautam Ahuja (University of Michigan)

    16:00 - 16:30
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

    16:30 - 18:15
    Topical panel: The Future of Academic Journal Publishing
    Track organiser: Sendil Ethiraj

    Panellists:

    Anita McGahan (University of Toronto): Associate editor Strategic Management Journal 
    Gautam Ahuja (University of Michigan): Associate editor Organization Science
    Gerard George(Imperial College): Editor Academy of Management Journal
    Martha Mangelsdorf (MIT): Editor Sloan Management Review
    Martin Kilduff (University College London): Associate editor Administrative Science Quarterly

    18:30 - 19:00
    Drinks and debate in the Garden room

    Costas Markides (London Business School)
    Ramon Casadesus-Masanell (Harvard Business School)

    19:00 - 21:00
    Dinner in the Garden Room

    Monday 3 June

    Conference Sessions in LT9

    09:00 - 10:30

    Academic paper track II: Strategy and Intangible Resources
    Track chair: Freek Vermeulen
    Co-organisers: Aharon Cohen Mohliver, Brandon Lee

    Presentations:

    Adina Sterling (Washington University): Friendships and Strategic Behavior in Labor Markets

    Richard Hunt (University of Colorado) and Matthew Hayward (University of Colorado): Our Vulnerability Is My Gain: Linking Exchange Parties' Vulnerability to Informal Transactions and Firm Performance 

    Balagopal Vissa (INSEAD), Guoli Chen (INSEAD) and Ravee Chittoor (Indian School of Business): Which Old Boy Network Matters? Basis of Social Affiliation and the Accuracy of Equity Analysts' Earnings Forecast of Indian Firms

    Discussant: Farooq Chaudhry (Producer, Akram Khan Company)

    10:30 - 11:15
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

    11:15 - 12:15
    Practitioner Presentation: Scaling Up Social Innovations: New Thinking From Rule-breakers
    Track organiser: Costas Markides

    Guest Panellists:

    Nadia Sood (Impact Investment Partners)
    Bob Thust (Deloitte)

    Academic discussants:

    Costas Markides (London Business School)
    Anita McGahan (University of Toronto)

    12:15 - 13:30
    Lunch in the Garden Room

    13:30 -15:00
    Academic paper track III: The Scope and Purpose of the Modern Corporation
    Track chair: Ioannis Ioannou
    Co-organisers: Donal Crilly, Michael G Jacobides

    Presentations:

    Mari Sako (Saïd Business School), George Chondrakis (Saïd Business School) and Paul Vaaler (Carlson School of Management): Resource Co-Specialization and Supplier Concentration in Concurrent Sourcing: Evidence from Legal Services Sourcing at Fortune 500 Companies

    Emilie Feldman (The Wharton School), Raphael Amit (The Wharton School) and Belén Villalonga (Leonard N. Stern School of Business): Corporate Divestitures and Family Control

    Nathan Furr (Marriott School of Management) and Rahul Kapoor (The Wharton School): Complementarities and Capabilities: Unpacking the Drivers of Entrants' Technology Choices in the Solar Photovoltaic Industry

    Christian Geisler Asmussen (Copenhagen Business School), Nicolai Foss (Copenhagen Business School) and Philip Nell (Copenhagen Business School): A Double-Edged Sword: Procedural Justice Constrains Harmful and Benefical Headquarters Intervention

    Discussant: Laurence Capron (INSEAD)

    15:00 - 15:30
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge

    15:30 - 17:00
    Topical panel: Learning from Outliers
    Track organisers: Costas Markides, Julian Birkinshaw, Lourdes Sosa, Yiorgos Mylonadis

    Panellists:

    Ramon Casadesus-Masanell (Harvard Business School)
    Rita Gunther McGrath (Columbia Business School)

    17:15 - 18:30
    Drinks and Snacks in the Garden Room

  • 2012

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2012


    Sunday 13 May

    12:00 - 13:00 
    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room 
       
    Conference Sessions in LT1   
       
    13:00 - 13:15 
    Welcome
    Isabel Fernandez-Mateo, Julian Birkinshaw
     
       
    13:15 - 14:15 
    Keynote speaker
    Ranjay Gulati 
    Jaime and Josefina Chua Tiampo Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School
      
    14:15 - 14:30 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge
       
    14:30 - 16:00 
    Academic paper track: The Drivers and Consequences of Corporate Social Innovation
    Track chair: Ioannis Ioannou
    Co-organiser: Brandon Lee

    Presentations:

    Lorenzo Massa* (Università di Bologna): Achieving Superior Sustainability Performances: Instrumentality, Legitimacy, Ethics and Slack Resources

    Timothy Rowley (University of Toronto), Andrew Shipilov (INSEAD)* and Henrich Greve (INSEAD): Contested Institutional Change: External Goals versus Internal Performance Feedback

    Felix Oberholzer-Gee (Harvard Business School) and Dennis Yao (Harvard Business School)*: Integrated Strategy

    Discussant: Maurizio Zollo (Bocconi University)
     
    16:00 - 16:30 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge
       
    16:30 - 18:00 
    Topical panel: The Shifting Landscape of Entrepreneurial Finance
    Track organisers: Gary Dushnitsky and Ben Hallen

    Panellists:

    Saul Klein (Index Ventures, SeedCamp)
    Helmut Kraemer-Eis (European Investment Fund)
    Robert Strom (Kauffman Foundation)
     
      
    18:00 - 19:00 
    Drinks and Debate in the Garden Room

    Robert Grant (Bocconi University)
    Freek Vermeulen (London Business School)
     
       
    19:30 - 23:00 
    Dinner in the Garden Room
       
    Monday 14 May   
       
    Conference Sessions in LT1   
       
    09:00 - 10:30 


    Presentations:

    Seth Carnahan (University of Maryland) and Deepak Somaya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)*: The Alumni Effect: How the Hiring of Suppliers' Employees by Buyer Firms Affects Outsourcing Relationships

    Bruno Cirillo (SKEMA Business School)*, Stefano Breschi (Bocconi University), and Andrea Prencipe (G. d'Annunzio University): Unleashing Explorative Potential: Spin-Outs as Linking Contexts of Inventors' Communities

    Carmelo Cennamo (Bocconi University)*: Orchestrating the Ecosystem in the Race for the Market: How Platforms Build and Expand Their Ecosystem Overtime

    Discussants: Robin Bienenstock (Senior Analyst European & Latin American Telecommunications, Sanford C Bernstein) and Philipp Nattermann (Partner, McKinsey & Company)
     
       
    10:30 - 11:00 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    11:00 - 12:30 
    Topical panel: Strategy and Institutional Entrepreneurship
    Track organisers: Donal Crilly and Yiorgos Mylonadis

    Panellists:

    Nicola Lacetera (University of Toronto)
    Vicki Purewal (National Endowment for Science, Technology, and the Arts)
    Ariel Simon (McKinsey & Company) 
       
    12:30 - 13:30 
    Lunch in the Garden Room
       
    13:30 - 15:00 
    Academic paper track: Strategy and New Forms of Organization
    Track chair: Phanish Puranam
    Co-organisers: Kevin Boudreau and Costas Markides

    Presentations:

    Andrei Hagiu (Harvard Business School)* and Julian Wright (National University of Singapore): Multi-Sided Platforms

    Karim Lakhani (Harvard Business School)*: Contests and New Ways to Stimulate Innovation

    Discussant: Johan Vosmeijer (Managing Director, SellaBand) 
       
    15:00 - 15:15 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge
       
    15:15 - 16:45 
    Academic paper track: Innovation and Technology Strategy
    Track chair: Lourdes Sosa
    Co-organiser: Julian Birkinshaw

    Presentations:

    Linus Dahlander (ESMT)*, Siobhan O'Mahony (Boston University), and David Gann (Imperial College): One Foot In, One Foot Out: How Individual Search Behavior Affects Innovation Outcomes

    Matt Marx (MIT Sloan School of Management) and David Hsu (The Wharton School)*: Technology Commercialization Strategy Dynamics and Entrepreneurial Performance: Evidence from the Speech Recognition Industry

    Anita M. McGahan (University of Toronto)*, Peter G. Klein (University of Missouri) and Rahim Rezaie (University of Toronto): Entrepreneurship and Desperate Poverty: Biopharmaceutical Innovation in China, India, and Brazil

    Discussant: Jordan Cohen (Director of Life Science and Healthcare Practice, PA Consulting)
       
    16:45 - 17:00 
    Attention at academic conferences: An empirical test
    Costas Markides 
       
    17:00 - 19:30 
    Drinks and Snacks in the Garden Room

  • 2011

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2011


    Sunday 15 May   
       
    11:00 - 12:00 
    Registration in Sainsbury Reception 

    12:00 - 13:00 
    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room 
       
    Conference Sessions in LT10   
       
    13:00 - 13:15 
    Opening
    Freek Vermeulen; Michael Hay
       
    13:15 - 14:15 
    Keynote speakers
    Michael L. Tushman (Paul R. Lawrence MBA Class of 1942, Professor of Business Administration, Harvard Business School)
    Anand Pillai (Sr. Vice President and Global Head - Quality, Talent Transformation & Intrapreneurship Development, HCL Technologies)
     
       
    14:15 - 14:30 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    14:30 - 16:00 
    Academic paper track: Technology, Innovationand Entrepreneurship
    Track chair: Kevin Boudreau
    Co-organiser: Lourdes Sosa


    Presentations:

    Katharine Anderson (Carnegie Mellon University)** : Skill Specialization and the Formation of Collaboration Networks

    Sharon Belenzon (Duke University)**, Ashish Arora  (Duke University & NBER) and Luis Rios (Duke University): The organization of R&D within firms: Measures, characteristics and consequences

    Emily Cox (Foster School of Business)** and Riitta Katila (Stanford University): The Impact of Funding Sources on Innovation in New Firm

    Thomas Åstebro (HEC Paris)** and Carlos Serrano (University of Toronto & NBER): Business Partnerships and the Commercialization of Inventions
     
    Discussant: Jason Crusan (Chief Technologist for Space Operations, NASA)
       
    16:00 - 16:30 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    16:30 - 18:00 
    Managerial paper track
    Track chair: Michael G Jacobides
    Co-organiser: Phanish Puranam


    Presentations:

    Aneel Karnani (University of Michigan)**: Doing Well by Doing Good: The Grand Illusion                      

    Prashant Kale (University of Michigan)** Overseas Acquisitions by Emerging Multinationals: Creating Value through a Partnering Approach

    Discussants:

    Venia Zafolia (Marketing Services Manager and Sustainability Coordinator, Frigoglass)

    Manuel Costescu (Vice President, JPMorganChase)

    Maurizio Zollo (Bocconi University)

    Takis Georgakopoulos (Chief Financial Officer, JPMorganChase)
        
    18:00 - 19:00 
    Drinks and Debate in the Garden Room
    Progress in strategic management research is being hampered by a lack of ambition: You cannot solve big problems in small steps

    For - Subramanian Rangan (INSEAD)
    Against - Gautam Ahuja (University of Michigan) 
     
    19:30 - 23:00 
    Dinner in the Garden Room 
       
    Monday 16 May   
       
    Conference Sessions in LT10   
       
    09:00 - 10:30 
    Academic paper track: People and Strategy
    Track chair: Isabel Fernandez
    Co-organisers: Gary Dushnitsky, Don Sull


    Presentations:

    Andrew Shipilov (INSEAD)**, Frederic Godart (INSEAD) and Kim Claes (INSEAD): Performance Implications of Outward Personnel Mobility in Creative Industries

    Andrew Hess (University of Virginia)** and Frank Rothaermel (Georgia Institute of Technology): Does Desperation lead to Opportunity? Star Employees and the Micro-foundations of Strategic Renewal

    Waverly Ding (Haas School of Business)**,
    Victor Cui (University of Winnipeg) and Yoshio Yanadori (University of British Columbia): Compensation Structure and the Creation of Exploratory Knowledge in Technology Firms

    Discussant: Brian Dickie (Advisory Director, Investcorp) 
     
    10:30 - 11:00 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    11:00 - 12:30 
    Topical panel: Strategy and Corporate Social Responsibility
    Track chair: Ioannis Ioannou
    Co-organiser: Donal Crilly, Yiorgos Mylonadis
    Panellists:

    P. (Tima) Bansal (Richard Ivey School of Business)
        
    Peter Lacy (Managing Director, Sustainability Services Group (Europe, Africa, Middle East and Latin America, Accenture)

    Christopher Marquis (Harvard Business School)

    Gerry O'Hagan
    (Technical Director, Global Supply, DIAGEO) 
        
    12:30 - 13:30 
    Lunch in the Garden Room 
       
    13:30 - 15:00 
    Topical panel: New Market Creation
    Track chair: Brandon Lee
    Co-organisers: Michael Hay, Costas Markides


    Panellists:

    Tim Brooks (Executive in Residence, London Business School)
    Patrick Newton (Chief Executive Officer, Helveta)
    Filipe Santos (INSEAD)
    Wesley Sine (Cornell University) 
        
    15:00 - 15:15 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    15:15 - 16:45 
    Academic paper track: Global and Corporate Strategy
    Track chair: Louise Mors
    Co-organiser: Julian Birkinshaw

    Presentations:

    Emilie Feldman (The Wharton School)** and Cynthia Montgomery (Harvard Business School): Taking a Seat at the Table: Director Experience and Share Ownership in Fortune 500 Boardrooms

    Witold Henisz (The Wharton School)**, Sinziana Dorobantu (The Wharton School and The Lauder Institute), and Lite Nartey (The Wharton School): Spinning Gold: The Financial and Operational Returns to External Stakeholder Engagement

    Vibha Gaba (INSEAD) and John Joseph (Duke University)**: Corporate Structure, Performance Feedback and Innovation: Failure-Induced Change and Threat-Rigidity Effects in Multi-divisional Firms

    Discussant: Clive Ansell (Group Managing Director, Technology, Tribal Group Plc)
     
    16:45 - 17:00 
    Conclusion
    Anita McGahan (University of Toronto/AIM Visiting International Fellow) 
       
    17:00 - 19:30 
    Drinks and Snacks in the Garden Room  
       
      ** Presenting

  • 2010

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2010

     
    Sunday 16th May   
       
    11:00 - 12:00 
    Registration in Sainsbury Reception 

    12:00 - 13:00 
    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room 
       
    Conference Sessions in LT1   
       
    13:00 - 13:15 
    Opening
    Freek Vermeulen; Julian Birkinshaw 
       
    13:15 - 14:15 
    Keynote speaker:
    Kathleen Eisenhardt
    Professor of Strategy & Organization, Stanford Warren Ascherman Professorship in the School Engineering, Stanford University
    Q&A 
       
    14:15 - 14:30 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    14:30 - 16:00 
    Academic paper track I: Strategy and Change
    Track chair: Lourdes Sosa
    Co-organisers: Julian Birkinshaw, Ioannis Ioannou


    Presentations:

    Erica Fuchs (Carnegie Mellon University)** and Randolph Kirchain (MIT) Design for Location? The Impact of Manufacturing Offshore on Technology Competitiveness in the Optoelectronics Industry

    Adam Bock (Imperial College), Tore Opsahl (Imperial College) and Gerard George (Imperial College)** Business Mode Innovation and Strategic Flexibility: A Study of the Effects of Informal and Formal Organization

    Pinar Ozcan (IESE Business School)** and Filipe Santos (INSEAD) The Market that never was: failed market coalitions in mobile payment services

    Discussant: Dan Levinthal (The Wharton School)
     
    16:00 - 16:30 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    16:30 - 18:00 
    Topical track I: Phenomenon: Changing Organization and Organization Change
    Track chair: Phanish Puranam

    Panelists:
    Julian Birkinshaw (London Business School)
    Jonathan Day (Heidrick and Struggles)
    Martine Haas (The Wharton School)
    Charles Williams (Duke University)
        
    18:00 - 19:00 
    Drinks and Debate in the Garden Room
    Virtually all strategy research published over the past three decades has been all but irrelevant for the practice of management

    Michael G. Jacobides (London Business School) - For
    Melissa Schilling (NYU) - Against
        
    19:00 - 22:00 
    Dinner in the Garden Room 
       
    Monday 17th May   
       
    Conference Sessions in LT1   
       
    09:00 - 10:30 
    Academic paper track II: Strategy and Entrepreneurship
    Track chair: Brandon Lee
    Co-organisers: Kevin Boudreau, Gary Dushnitsky
    Presentations:

    Charles Eesley (Stanford University)**, David Hsu (The Wharton School) and Edward Roberts (MIT) Bringing Entrepreneurial Ideas to Life

    Benjamin Hallen** (Robert Smith School of Business) and Kathleen Eisenhardt (Stanford University) Catalyzing Strategies and Efficient Network Tie Formation: How Entrepreneurs Obtain Venture Capital

    Ramana Nanda** (Harvard Business School) and Matthew Rhodes-Kropf (Harvard Business School) Financing Risk and Innovation Waves

    Henry Sauermann (Georgia Institute of Technology)** Wesley Cohen (Duke University) and Paula Stephen (Georgia State University) Complementing Merton: The Motives, Incentives and Commercial Activities of Academic Scientists and Engineers 
     
    10:30 - 11:00 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    11:00 - 12:30 
    Topical track II: Practical question: When does innovation hurt?
    Track chair: Michael G. Jacobides


    Panelists:

    Peter Cheese (Executive Fellow, London Business School)
    Anne Marie Knott (Washington University in St. Louis)
    Costas Markides (London Business School)
    Thanos Papadimitriou (Bocconi University)
    Luc Soete (University of Maastricht)
     
    12:30 - 13:30 
    Lunch in the Garden Room 
       
    13:30 - 15:00 
    Managerial paper track
    Track chair: Don Sull
    Co-organiser: Costas Markides


    Presentations:

    Hind Benbya (GSCM - Montpellier Business School) and Marshall Van Alstyne (Boston University & MIT)** Knowledge Market Design From The Outside In

    Freek Vermeulen (London Business School)** Phanish Puranam (London Business School) and Ranjay Gulati (Harvard Business School) Change for change's sake

    Discussants: Matt McEvoy (Head of Strategy, Burberry) and Allen Webb (Editor-in-Chief, McKinsey Quarterly) 
        
    15:00 - 15:15 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    15:15 - 16:45 
    Academic paper track III: Strategy and Organisation
    Track chair: Isabel Fernandez-Mateo
    Co-organisers: Louise Mors, Yiorgos Mylonadis
    Presentations:

    Anita Woolley (Carnegie Mellon University)** Why is it easier to be the bad guys? The effects of strategic orientation on team process in competitive environments

    Melissa Schilling (New York University) and Christina Fang** (New York University) When Hubs Forget, Lie, and Play Favorites: Interpersonal Network Structure, Information Distortion, and Organizational Learning

    Discussant: Mike Ryall (University of Toronto)
        
    16:45 - 17:00 
    Conclusion 
       
    17:00 - 19:30 
    Drinks and Snacks in the Garden Room  
        
    ** Presenting

  • 2009

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2009


    Sunday 17 May

    11:00 - 12:00 
    Registration at Sainsbury Reception

    12:00 - 13:00 
    Welcome Lunch in the Garden Room  
       
    Conference Sessions in LT10  
       
    13:15 - 13:30 
    Welcome & Introductions
    (Phanish Puranam & Costas Markides)
       
    13:30 - 14:15 
    Which Academic Research do Managers Find Useful?
    Julian Birkinshaw, Paddy Barwise and Anu Sah

    Discussant: Duane Ireland (Texas A&M)
       
    14:15 - 15:45 
    Strategy and Innovation
    Session Chairs: Kevin Boudreau & Lourdes Sosa

    Aaron Chatterji and Kira Fabrizio (Duke) How Do Firms "Use" Users? Collaborative innovation in the medical device industry

    Vibha Gaba and Shantanu Bhattacharya (INSEAD) Adoption and Retention of External R&D Activities and their Relationship to the Firm's Innovation Performance
    Discussants: Will Mitchell (Duke) & Alpheus Bingham (InnoCentive)
        
    15:45 - 16:15 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    16:15 - 18:00 
    Panel: Vision, Categories and Representations in Strategy (Michael G Jacobides)

    Discussants: Massimo Warglien (Venice), Joe Porac (NYU), Sarah Kaplan (Wharton) and Trish Clifford (McKinsey) 
       
    18:00 - 18:30 
    Drinks, Debate & Discussion in the Garden Room

    Business schools must radically transform their curriculum as they are responsible for the culture behind today's economic problems.
    Don Sull (LBS) - For
    Anita McGahan (Toronto) - Against
        
    18:30 - 23:00 
    Drinks reception and Dinner in the Garden Room 
       
    Monday 18 May   
       
    Conference Sessions in LT10   
       
    09:00 - 10:30 
    Strategy & Globalization
    Session Chairs: Louise Mors & Julian Birkinshaw
    Martine Haas (Wharton) and Jonathan Cummings (Duke) Does nationality matter in transnational teams?

    J. Muir Macpherson (Georgetown) Spanning the Global Network: Value Capture in Cross-Border Acquisitions

    Discussants: Gabriel Szulanski (INSEAD) and Keith Johnson (Rio Tinto)
     
    10:30 - 10:45 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    10:45 - 12:15 
    Strategy and Organization
    Session Chairs: Isabel Fernandez-Mateo & Phanish Puranam
    Anita McGahan (Toronto) Outsourcing War: Private Military Companies and Command-and-Control Capabilities after the Cold War

    Dan Elfenbein and Todd Zenger (Washington) The economic value of social capital in de-socialized exchange

    Discussants: Ramon Casadesus-Masanell (Harvard Business School) and Suzanne Heywood (McKinsey)
       
    12:30 - 13:30 
    Lunch in the Garden Room 
       
    13:45 - 15:15           
    Strategy & Industry Evolution
    Session Chairs: Michael G Jacobides & Brandon Lee
    Jeroen Struben (McGill) Coevolving technologies: Critical dynamics in industry transformation

    Michael Christensen, Thorbjørn Knudsen, Nils Stieglitz (SDU-Denmark) Resource learning and the dynamics of strategic factor markets

    Discussants: Anita McGahan (Toronto), Jonathan Day (Heidrick & Struggles) 
     
    15:15 - 15:45 
    Coffee Break in S1 Lounge 
       
    15:45 - 17:15 
    Panel: Models of Boundary Spanning Research: The case of M&A
    (Freek Vermeulen and Costas Markides)
    Discussants: Tomi Laamanen (Helsinki), Melissa Graebner (UT-Austin), Laurence Capron (INSEAD)
     
    17:15 - 17:45 
    Conclusions 
       
    18:00 - 19:30  
    Drinks & Snacks in the Garden Room

  • 2008

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2008


    Sunday 18 May  
       
    11:00 - 12:00 
    Registration at Sainsbury Reception 

    12:00 - 13:00 
    Welcome Lunch at Park Restaurant Suite 2 
       
    Conference Sessions in LT10   
       
    13:00 - 13:15 
    Welcome & Introductions
    Phanish Puranam & Costas Markides
       
    13:15 - 13:45 
    Results from survey of "What should be on the agenda of strategy research?"
    Freek Vermeulen & Don Sull
       
    13:45 - 15:45 
    Strategy & Industry Evolution
    Session Chairs: Michael G Jacobides & Brandon Lee
     
    Mark Kennedy (University of Southern California) "How Cognitive Embedding Shapes Market Dynamics"

    Fabrizio Ferraro (IESE Business School) "Building Architectural Advantage in the US Motion Picture Industry: Lew Wasserman and the Music Corporation of America"

    Antoaneta Petkova (San Francisco State University) "The Smart and the Outspoken in the Spotlight: The Effects of New Venture Resources and Sensegiving Activities on Media Coverage and Venture Capital Funding"

    Discussant panel: Sidney Winter (The Wharton School), Richard Hytner (Deputy Chairman, Worldwide, Saatchi & Saatchi), Ezra Zuckerman (MIT)
        
    15:45 - 16:00 
    Coffee Break at S1 Lounge 
       
    16:00 - 18:00 
    Strategy & Organization
    Session Chairs: Louise Mors & Lourdes Sosa 

    Joanne Oxley (Rotman School of Management) "Working together and working it out: Dispute Resolution in Repeated Vertical Exchange Relationships"

    Sarah Kaplan (The Wharton School) "Using strategy tools in practice: an exploration of "technologies of rationality" in use"

    Heather Berry (The Wharton School) "Intra-firm Coordination"

    Discussant panel: Ranjay Gulati (Harvard Business School), Mark Spelman (Head of Global Strategy - Accenture), Gabriel Szulanski (INSEAD)
       
    18:30 - 21:30 
    Drinks Reception and Dinner at Park Restaurant Suites 1 and 2 
       
    Monday 19 May   
       
    Conference Sessions in LT10   
       
    09:00 - 10:45 
    Strategy and Public Policy
    Session Chairs: Margaret Kyle & Markus Reitzig 

    Olivier Bertrand (St. Petersburg & Toulouse) "Effects of foreign acquisitions on R&D activity: some evidence from firm-level data"

    Timothy Simcoe (Rotman School of Management) "Competing on Standards? Entrepreneurship, Intellectual Property and the Platform Paradox"

    Discussant panel: Iain Cockburn (Boston University), Anita Sands (Head of Global Tech & Operations - RBC), Dennis Yao (Harvard Business School)
       
    10:45 - 11:00 
    Coffee Break at S1 Lounge 
       
    11:00 - 13:00 
    "Doing relevant research is difficult, or is it?"
    Session Chair: Yiorgos Mylonadis 

    Anita McGahan (Rotman School of Management)

    Rita Gunther McGrath (Columbia Business School)

    Rajshree Agarwal (University of Illinois - UC)

    Costas Markides (London Business School)
        
    13:00 - 14:30 
    Lunch at Garden Room 
       
    14:30 - 16:30 
    Strategy and Innovation
    Session Chairs: Costas Markides, Julian Birkinshaw & Lourdes Sosa 

    Kevin Boudreau (HEC Paris School of Management) "Incentives versus diversity: Re-examining the link between competition and innovation"

    April Franco (Rotman School of Management) "Swift and Smart: The Moderating Effects of Technological Capabilities on the Market Pioneering - Firm Survival Relationship"

    Ithai Stern (Kellogg School of Management) "Reputation, Self-Efficacy, and Alliance Formation between Biotechnology Companies and Pharmaceutical Firms"

    Discussant panel: Connie Helfat (Tuck School of Business), Paul Nakagaki (Head of R&D Reorganization - Hoffmann-La Roche), Jim Utterback (MIT)
      
    16:30 - 16:45 
    Final words 
       
    16:45 - 18:30           
    Coffee and Tea available at S1 Lounge
       
    18:40    
    1st pick-up: Bus departs from London Business School, outside Laing House on the Outer Circle (next stop: Melia White House Hotel)
       
    19:00  
    2nd pick-up: from Melia White House Hotel. Bus departs for downtown London restaurant
       
    19:30 - 22:30           
    Drinks Reception and Dinner at Central London restaurant Beach
    Blanket Babylon, Notting Hill

  • 2007

    Programme - Sumantra Ghoshal Conference 2007


    Sunday, May 6th   
       
    11:30 - 12:30 
    Registration at Sainsbury Reception (London Business School Main Reception)

    11:30 - 12:30 
    Coffee at S1 Lounge

    12:30 - 13:30  
    Welcome Lunch at the Dining Hall
       
    Conference Sessions in LT1   
       
    13:30 - 13:45           
    Introductory Comments
    Costas Markides and Yiorgos Mylonadis
       
    13:45 - 14:15  
    Managerial Relevance and Academic Research
    Chris Bartlett
       
    14:15 - 15:45           
    Production of Managerially Relevant Research Session
    Freek Vermeulen

    "Speaking to managers about rigorous research"

    This session showcases three academics in the field of (strategic) management who are currently active in publishing in top academic journals but who, concurrently, also have a proven ability to speak to managers (e.g. through practitioner publications, exceptional executive education, etc.) on broadly the same topic. The speakers will present an academic paper as well as a managerial paper (or other form of communication) specifically aimed at a practitioner audience.

    Presenters:
    Margarethe Wiersema (Rice University)
    Gabriel Szulanski (Insead)
    Prashant Kale (University of Michigan) 
       
    15:45 - 16:00          
    Coffee Break at S1 Lounge
       
    16:00 - 17:30           
    Production of Managerially Relevant Research Session
    Costas Markides

    Research presentations to highlight a production model which is different from the one that Freek's session is showcasing.  This should allow us to have an interesting panel discussion at the end of the day.

    Presenters:

    Yves Doz (Insead)
    Lynda Gratton (LBS)
    Nirmalya Kumar (LBS)
    Costas Markides (LBS)
       
    17:30 - 17:45          
    Coffee Break at S1 Lounge
       
    17:45 - 18:45           
    Varieties of Normative Scholarship Panel Discussion
    Yiorgos Mylonadis

    This session will debate what constitutes managerially-relevant research, how academics could produce such research, the advantages and disadvantages of the different "production models" highlighted in the first two sessions of the conference, and the implications for academics that are in the early stages of their career.

    Presenters:
    Chris Bartlett (Harvard Business School)
    Sara Rynes (University of Iowa)
    Harbir Singh (The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania) 
       
    19:00 - 19:45          
    Drinks at the Dining Hall
      
    19:45 - 22:00           
    Dinner at the Dining Hall 
       
    Monday, May 7th  
       
    Conference Sessions in LT10
      
       
    09:00 - 10:30           
    Production of Managerially Relevant Research Session
    Phanish Puranam

    "Organization as Strategy"

    Effective organisation can itself be a successful strategy, and provides a set of powerful levers for managers to influence performance. Recent years have seen a renaissance of interest in organization design, after a significant hiatus following the advances made in the 1960's and 1970's. Sumantra Ghoshal's work on the internal organization of the MNC did much to sustain and renew interest in organization design during the intervening period. The current agenda of research in this area features an exciting set of issues that hold the promise of simultaneously advancing theory while informing practice. These include the organization (as opposed to the governance) of inter-firm relationships, the interactions between formal and informal organization, designing for dualities (such as efficiency and adaptiveness), the firm as a coordination system, and the use of formal models to derive insights about organization and performance. The panellists will present recent research that touches on some of these themes, how these insights can influence practice, and will also discuss opportunities for deepening research in this area going forward.

    Speakers:
    Sendil Ethiraj (Michigan)
    Robert Grant (Georgetown)
    Ranjay Gulati (Kellogg)
    Michael Tushman (HBS)
       
    10:30 - 11:00    
    Coffee Break at S1 Lounge
       
     11:00 - 12:30           
    Production of Managerially Relevant Research Session
    Michael Jacobides

    "Managerially Relevant Research in the Intersection of Firm and Industry Structure"

    One of the areas of recent interest has been how profits shift from one part of the industry to the next, and also how firms shape the strategic dynamics in their sector. This session will feature research that has aspired to shed some light both to the theoretical /analytical issues around these evolutionary dynamics, and also has tried to provide new insights for practitioners and policy makers.

    Presenters:
    M.G. Jacobides (Setting the stage: industry architectures and the shifting locus of competitive advantage)
    Anita McGahan (Strategy over the industry life cycles)
    Ramon Casadesus-Masanell (Co-opetion and industry dominance)
    Kathy Eisenhardt (Managing firm boundaries and competitive edge)
    Sidney G Winter (Promise of managerially relevant research on industry dynamics-and academics' viewpoint)   
     
    12:30 - 13:30          
    Lunch at the Garden Room 
       
     13:30 - 15:00           
    Diffusion of Managerially Relevant Research Panel Discussion
    Julian Birkinshaw                             

    This session will examine the different ways that academic research gets diffused to managers, and in particular the role of different media such as books, newspapers, journals, and consultancies in facilitating the process. Panellists are: Julian
    Birkinshaw; Duane Ireland, incoming editor of Academy of Management Journal; and Richard Stagg, Commissioning Editor for Financial Times Prentice Hall books.
       
    15:00 - 15:30          
    Coffee Break at S1 Lounge
       
     15:30 - 17:00           
    Diffusion of Managerially Relevant Research Panel Discussion
    Don Sull

    This session, moderated by Don Sull, will focus on managerial journals as a means to disseminate ideas to practicing executives.  The panel will include Sarah Cliffe, Senior Editor of Harvard Business Review, Gita Piramal, Founding Editor of Smart Manager, India's pre-eminent managerial journal, and Stuart Crainer, Editor in Chief of the Business Strategy Review.
       
    17:00 - 17:15          
    Coffee Break at S1 Lounge
       
    17:15 - 18:30           
    Consumption of Managerially Relevant Research by Managers Panel Discussion
    Julian Birkinshaw and Don Sull

    In this final session we will hear the point of view of senior business executives - what sort of academic research they are attracted to, how they access it, where they get their new ideas from, and the roles that academics play in helping them address their business challenges. Confirmed speakers are Nick Allen, chief executive of Unilever Ventures, and Leo Roodhart, Corporate Director of Shell Gamechanger.
       
    19:00                       
    Bus departs for downtown London for dinner
       
    19:30 - 23:00           
    Dinner in downtown restaurant, The Crypt