LBS logo London experience. World impact.

Visa requirements  

Unless you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you may require a visa to study in the UK.

There have been no changes to visa requirements for EEA or Swiss nationals following the UK’s decision to leave the EU. Students from the EEA or Switzerland can continue to study in the UK without a visa.


For those who need a visa, the type of visa you need or can use for your studies depends on the programme you are studying.



Type of programme

Programmes

Type of visa

Full-time programmes

Masters in Management

Masters in Financial Analysis

MBA

Masters in Finance (full-time)

LBS Sloan Masters in Leadership and Strategy

Tier 4 (General) student visa (full-time)

Part-time programmes – London based

Executive MBA London

Masters in Finance (part-time)

Tier 4 (General) student visa (part-time)

OR

Long term visit visa

OR

Pre-existing immigration permission for the UK, e.g. Tier 2, ILR

Part-time programmes – study split between London and other campuses

Executive MBA Dubai

Executive MBA Global

Short Term Study

OR

Long term visit visa

OR

Pre-existing immigration permission for the UK, e.g. Tier 2, ILR



As soon as you are admitted to London Business School (LBS), you will have access to a wealth of comprehensive information, guidance and supporting documents. The LBS visa team are also on hand for all admitted students to support them with their visa requirements.




Full-time programmes

  • Tier 4 (General) visa requirements

    Once you are accepted at London Business School, the School becomes your visa sponsor, and we provide you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) to support your visa application.


    In addition to this, you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funding to cover tuition fees and living expenses. There are strict rules on how to show you have sufficient funding. Full guidance is provided after you have been accepted to LBS, but it is worth ensuring in advance that you will have access to sufficient funding to cover one year of tuition fees, as well as the maintenance requirement set by UKVI (currently £11,385 GBP).


    Tier 4 students are required to pay an Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) as part of the Tier 4 visa application. This is currently set at £150 per year that you will be in the UK. This gives you full access to the National Health Service during your period of study.

  • Tier 4 (General) visa time limits

    UK immigration legislation caps the length of time a non-EU student can study in the UK with a Tier 4 visa. The cap is set as follows:


    • 5 years and 11 months if you have completed a 3 year undergraduate degree in the UK
    • 6 years and 11 months if you have completed a 4 year undergraduate degree in the UK

    The length of study is based on the validity of previous visas, not the period of study itself which may mean future study in the UK is more restricted. LBS can only support visa sponsorship under Tier 4 for students who still have sufficient study time in the UK. For our full-time programmes, including visa coverage before and after the programme, the amount of time needed is:


    • MBA – 2 years 4 months
    • Masters in Finance full-time – 1 year 6 months
    • Masters in Management, Global Masters in Management & Masters in Financial Analysis – 1 year 5 months
    • Sloan – 1 year 5 months

    After a student has applied to LBS, we provide support in checking whether or not the study limit poses any concerns and will work with students to advise if their application can proceed.

  • Academic progression

    UK immigration legislation requires students to show academic progression in their studies in the UK. This essentially means that you are expected to move from a lower level degree to a higher level degree, i.e. bachelors to masters. If you are moving from a degree at the same level as your LBS degree (e.g. masters to masters) it may be possible for you to do so without leaving the UK, though in some instances we may advise you return home to make your visa application from outside the UK. Your Admissions Manager will be able to advise on this. If you are moving from a higher degree to a lower degree (e.g. PhD to masters), LBS can still sponsor your visa, but you will need to return home to make your visa application from outside the UK.

  • Conditions of Tier 4 (General) visa

    • You are allowed to work up to 20 hours a week during term time, and full-time during non-study periods.
    • You are allowed to bring your dependents to the UK. Dependents are classified as your husband, wife, unmarried partner or children under 18 years old.
    • Your dependents are permitted to work or study while in the UK.
    • Following your studies, it is straightforward to switch to a Tier 2 sponsored visa should you secure employment with a Tier 2 licensed company.

Part-time programmes (London based)


If you will be studying on a part-time programme and do not have pre-existing immigration permission (due to work based in the UK or previous residence in the UK), there are two main options for you: a Tier 4 (General) part-time visa or long-term visit visa.


Please note it is not possible to study at LBS on a standard tourist visa, either issued in advance or on arrival in the UK.

  • Tier 4 (General) part-time visa requirements

    Once you are accepted at London Business School, the School becomes your visa sponsor, and we provide you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) to support your visa application.


    In addition to this, you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funding to cover tuition fees and living expenses. There are strict rules on how to show you have sufficient funding. Full guidance is provided after you have been accepted to LBS, but it is worth ensuring in advance that you will have access to sufficient funding to cover one year of tuition fees, as well as the maintenance requirement set by UKVI (currently £11,385 GBP).


    Tier 4 students are required to pay an Immigration Healthcare Surcharge (IHS) as part of the Tier 4 visa application. This is currently set at £150 per year that you will be in the UK. This gives you full access to the National Health Service during your period of study.

  • Tier 4 (General) visa time limits

    UK immigration legislation caps the length of time a non-EU student can study in the UK with a Tier 4 visa. The cap is set as follows:

    • 5 years and 11 months if you have completed a 3 year undergraduate degree in the UK
    • 6 years and 11 months if you have completed a 4 year undergraduate degree in the UK

    The length of study is based on the validity of previous visas, not the period of study itself which may mean future study in the UK is more restricted. LBS can only support visa sponsorship under Tier 4 for students who still have sufficient study time in the UK. For our full-time programmes, including visa coverage before and after the programme, the amount of time needed is:

    • MBA – 2 years 4 months
    • Masters in Finance full-time – 1 year 6 months
    • Masters in Management, Global Masters in Management & Masters in Financial Analysis – 1 year 5 months
    • Sloan – 1 year 5 months

    After a student has applied to LBS, we provide support in checking whether or not the study limit poses any concerns and will work with students to advise if their application can proceed.

  • Academic progression

    UK immigration legislation requires students to show academic progression in their studies in the UK. This essentially means that you are expected to move from a lower level degree to a higher level degree, i.e. bachelors to masters. If you are moving from a degree at the same level as your LBS degree (e.g. masters to masters) it may be possible for you to do so without leaving the UK, though in some instances we may advise you return home to make your visa application from outside the UK. Your Admissions Manager will be able to advise on this. If you are moving from a higher degree to a lower degree (e.g. PhD to masters), LBS can still sponsor your visa, but you will need to return home to make your visa application from outside the UK.

  • Conditions of Tier 4 (General) part-time visa
    • You are not permitted to work.
    • You are not permitted to bring dependents. Your dependents will need to apply to come to the UK in their own right as general visitors. They will not be able to work or study.
    • You cannot apply for or extend your Tier 4 (General) part-time student visa in the UK.
  • Long-term visit visa requirements

    If you already have a 2, 5 or 10 year visit visa for the UK (e.g. for business or tourist purposes), you can study on this visa for up to 30 days in a 6 month period and therefore do not need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) part-time visa. Your reason for holding the business or general visa must still be valid, and you may be asked for evidence of this when entering the UK. This may be evidence of required business trips to the UK, or a personal connection to the UK that requires you to visit on a regular basis.


    If you do not already have a long-term visit visa, but make frequent business trips to the UK, it may be worthwhile enquiring if your company can support your application for a long-term visit visa. This would allow you to both study at LBS for up to 30 days in a 6 month period, as well as continuing to carry out your business activities, within the limits of activities permitted on a visitor visa.


    You are not permitted to bring dependents. Your dependents will need to apply to come to the UK in their own right as general visitors. They will not be able to work or study.


    It is not possible to concurrently hold more than one visa for the UK, so please be advised that applying for a Tier 4 (General) part-time visa when you already have a business or general visit visa may result in the latter being cancelled.


  • Part-time programmes (study split between London and other campuses)


    If you are studying on the Executive MBA Dubai, Executive MBA Global Americas and Europe, or Executive MBA Global Asia, these programmes fall within the UKVI definition of distance learning. This is because a significant amount of the programmes take place outside the UK.


    For students on distance learning programmes who do not have pre-existing immigration permission for the UK (e.g. due to work based in the UK or previous residence in the UK), there are two main options for you: short-term study and long-term visit visa.



  • Short-term study visas requirements

    The process for obtaining a short-term study visa depends on your country of nationality. UKVI splits the process between non-visa nationals and visa nationals. You can check which applies to you on the UKVI website (Appendix 2).


    As a non-visa national, you do not need to apply for a short-term study visa before you travel. You can instead travel to the UK and present your papers upon arrival (including your visa support letter from London Business School and recent formal evidence that you can support yourself financially while in the UK). The visa will be stamped into your passport.


    As a visa national, you need to apply for a short-term study visa before you travel to the UK. Your application needs to include a formal visa support letter from London Business School. You will also require formal financial documents to show that you can support yourself financially while in the UK.

  • Short-term study visa conditions

    • A short-term study visa is valid for six months. Therefore, you may need to re-apply for the visa during the programme.
    • You are not permitted to work while in the UK.
    • Your dependents will need to apply to come to the UK in their own right as general visitors. They will not be able to work or study.
  • Long-term visit visa requirements

    If you already have a 2, 5 or 10 year visit visa for the UK (e.g. for business or tourist purposes) you can study on this visa for up to 30 days in a 6 month period and therefore do not need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) part-time visa. Your reason for holding the business or general visa must still be valid, and you may be asked for evidence of this when entering the UK. This may be evidence of required business trips to the UK, or a personal connection to the UK that requires you to visit on a regular basis.


    If you do not already have a long-term visit visa, but make frequent business trips to the UK, it may be worthwhile enquiring if your company can support your application for a long-term visit visa. This would allow you to both study at LBS for up to 30 days in a 6 month period, as well as continuing to carry out your business activities, within the limits of activities permitted on a visitor visa.


    You are not permitted to bring dependents. Your dependents will need to apply to come to the UK in their own right as general visitors. They will not be able to work or study.


  • Post-study work opportunities


    The UK government's immigration policies are supportive of graduates of UK business schools and universities. Together with the government, we are committed to helping the brightest and the best make a contribution to the British economy.



  • Tier 2 work visas

    As a recent UK graduate from a full-time programme completed on a Tier 4 study visa, you qualify for an exemption from the Resident Labour Market Test. Employers are easily able to sponsor our alumni on a Tier 2 visa and offer them post-study job opportunities.


    For students not on full-time programmes, or not on Tier 4 visas, it is still possible to find Tier 2 employment with recruiters looking for highly skilled employees. Our Career Centre team and visa team work to support all our students in finding employment opportunities following their studies.

  • Entrepreneurs

    London Business School endorses up to 40 Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visas each year. This visa is aimed at students who complete their degree in the UK and wish to stay to develop a business plan or entrepreneurial idea. Our Career Centre team provide full support through the Business Incubator programme making this a great opportunity for budding entrepreneurs from outside the UK.


    LBS also provides guidance for students moving to other visa categories including Tier 1 Exceptional Talent and Tier 1 Entrepreneur.