Visa requirements  

Unless you are a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you may require a visa to study in the UK. 

Applying for a UK visa to study at London Business School is a straightforward process and there is no cap on the number of student visas available each year.

After graduation, companies can secure work visas for graduates they wish to hire.

Visa_graphic1

Before you start your application we strongly recommend you read the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) guidelines


If you meet the criteria and apply with the right supporting documents in good time, your application will go smoothly.

  • Tier 4 - full time programmes

    Once you are accepted at London Business School, the School becomes your visa sponsor and we provide you with a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) to support your visa application. In addition to this, you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funding to cover tuition fees and living expenses.

    Conditions of the Tier 4 General Student Visa

    You are allowed to work up to 20 hours a week during term time and full-time during non-study periods.

    You are allowed to bring your dependents to the UK.  Dependents are classified as your husband, wife, unmarried partner or children under 18 years old.


    Your dependents are permitted to work or study while in the UK.



  • Student visitor visa - part time programmes

    If you are studying on a part-time programme, you may need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa.


    The process for obtaining a Student Visitor Visa depends on your country of nationality. UKVI splits the process between non-visa nationals and visa nationals. You can check which applies to you on the UKVI website.


    As a non-visa national, you do not need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa before you travel. You can instead travel to the UK and present your papers upon arrival (including your London Business School offer letter and recent formal evidence that you can support yourself financially while in the UK). The visa will be stamped into your passport.

    As a visa national, you need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa before you travel to the UK. Your application needs to include a formal letter from London Business School confirming your place on the programme, as well as the programme dates and tuition fees. You will also require formal financial documents to show that you can support yourself financially while in the UK.


    Conditions of the Student Visitor Visa:


    It is valid for six months. Therefore, you will need to re-apply for the visa during the programme.


    You are not permitted to work while in the UK.


    Your dependents will need to apply to come to the UK in their own right as general visitors. They will not be able to work or study.

  • Studying on a Business or General Visitor visa - full time programmes

    If you already hold a Business Visitor or General Visitor visa for the UK, you are permitted to study in the UK for up to 30 days in any six month period without applying for an additional Student Visitor visa. Your main reason for holding the visa must still be to visit the UK on business, for a holiday or to see your family.


    If the purpose of your visits to the UK changes to being mainly for study, then you will need to apply as a student visitor.

  • Post-study work opportunities

    The UK government's immigration policies are supportive of graduates of UK business schools and universities. Together with the government, we are committed to helping the brightest and the best make a contribution to the British economy.


    The benefit of studying at London Business School with a Tier 4 visa includes:


    As a recent UK graduate on a Tier 4 visa, you qualify for an exemption from the Resident Labour Market Test. Employers are easily able to sponsor our alumni on a Tier 2 visa and offer them post-study job opportunities.
     
    London Business School endorses up to 20 Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visas each year. This visa is aimed at students who complete their degree in the UK and wish to stay to develop a business plan or entrepreneurial idea. Our Career Services team provide full support through the Business Incubator programme making this a great opportunity for budding entrepreneurs from outside the UK.

    View the post-study work guide for students on a Tier 4 visa (PDF, 924 KB).


    Our Career Services team work closely with students and recruiters to ensure you have the best opportunities for your post-study work. For more information please visit career impact and recruiting global talent for UK positions.