Privacy Policy

At London Business School, we're committed to providing our community and visitors with websites and services that respect their privacy.


This privacy statement applies to all London Business School sites and services, but not to external sites. We accept no responsibility for their management and recommend that you read their terms and conditions.



Protecting your privacy

  • What information do we collect?

    Our sites and services contain online forms that you can use to enquire about or apply for programmes, register for events, download brochures, and donate and pay online via SecureTrading.

    To do this, our sites and services collect a range of information. Much of this is automatic and anonymous.

    We will only collect personally identifiable information when we have your specific consent to do so. All personal data will be managed in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • What is a cookie and why does London Business School use them?

    What is a cookie?


    A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on the hard drive. Cookies allow the organisation to recognise you. There are two types of cookie:


    1. session cookies last until you leave the site
    2. persistent cookies remain on your computer for much longer (how long depends on the specific cookie).


    Why does London Business School use cookies?

    We use Google Analytics cookies and WebTrends cookies to help us analyse how our website is working and make it better.

    We use login cookies so that when you log in to restricted areas we can remember your details next time you visit.

    Read what types of cookies does London Business School use, to find out more about each type of cookie.


  • What types of cookies does London Business School use and how do I manage them?

    1. Google Analytics cookies


    Some of our websites use a programme called Google Analytics, which stores a persistent cookie on your hard drive. Google uses the cookie to collect information about your use of our website (including your IP address), and stores the information on servers in the United States.


    We use the information to:


    • evaluate how you use our website
    • compile reports for our website operators.
    • Google may transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if the third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

    Google won't associate your IP address with any other data it holds.


    WebTrends cookies


    We store a persistent cookie on your machine to improve the accuracy of a statistical program called WebTrends. The programme builds up a profile of your website usage.

    We use the information to:


    • establish the common surfing patterns of our users
    • maintain and enhance the service we provide.
    • WebTrends cookies don't contain any personal information.

    Login cookies


    When you log into a restricted area, we may set a persistent cookie on your PC to remember your login details. This means you won't have to log in again next time you visit. If you reject this cookie you can still use the site, but you'll have to provide all the login information each time you visit.

    Portal works using session-based cookies. If you reject these, you won't be able to use it.

    Can I reject cookies?

    You can reject cookies, but this can mean that some areas of the website won't work properly.

    Manage your cookies

    Discover how to manage, disable and delete cookies at All About Cookies

  • What do we do with the information we collect?

    Data we collect automatically is used only to help us measure the effectiveness of our website and plan new developments. This data is processed anonymously.


    Personal information is used to give you the information or service you've asked for. We may also tell you about similar products and services provided by the School.

  • How do we keep information secure?

    We're committed to protecting your data from:


    • unauthorised access
    • alteration
    • disclosure or destruction
    • accidental loss or destruction


    To do this we have a number of solutions and procedures in place. These are reviewed periodically to make sure they are still effective and meet current best practice.


    The School's Portal is protected by SSL (secure socket layer) technology. However we can't guarantee the security of personal information, in an email or an online form, while it's being transmitted to us across the internet. 

  • When do we share information?

    We don't rent, lease or sell your personal information to third parties.

    There may, however, be times when we share data with third parties to perform specific services. These third parties are not allowed to use your personal information except to provide these services. They are also required to keep your data confidential.

    We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

  • How you can contact us or find out more about privacy and data protection

    To make any comments, ask any questions or raise any concerns about our privacy statement, contact us at help@london.edu


    We may update the privacy statement to reflect customer feedback and new legal obligations. To keep informed about how the School is protecting your privacy, we recommend you read this statement periodically.


    For more information on privacy and data protection, visit the Information Commissioner's Office


    Or write to:
    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF
    UK
    Tel: +44 (0)1625 545 700
    Fax: +44 (0)1625 524 510