Faculty profiles

Picture of Linda Yueh

Linda Yueh

BA (Yale) MPP (Harvard) JD (NYU, School of Law) DPhil (Oxford)
Adjunct Professor of Economics

Subject area:
Economics

Expertise

Economic and business issues, particularly on the macroeconomy. Linda's book, Macroeconomics, focuses on the UK, US, EU and global economy, and her research looks at emerging economies - particularly China. She is also a qualified lawyer who has practiced corporate law internationally

Publications

‘Does Incorporation Improve Firm Performance?’, (with X. Mei Li), Oxford Bulletin of Economics and Statistics (2011); "Economic Growth in China: Productivity and Policy", (with J. Knight and Y. Yao) Oxford Bulletin of Economics and Statistics (2011); ‘The Chinese Box: The Opaque Borders of the Chinese State’, Oxford Review of Economic Policy (2011); ‘Re-balancing China: Linking Internal and External Reforms’, Asian Economic Papers (2011); ‘The U.S., China and Global Imbalances’, China Economic Journal (2010); ‘Self-employment in Urban China: Networking in a Transition Economy’, China Economic Review (2009); The Economy of China (2010); Enterprising China: Business, Economic, and Legal Development Since 1979 (2011).

Research interest

Global economy; economic growth and development; international law and economics; China’s economy; Emerging Markets.

Other activities

Editor, Series on Economic Growth and Development (Routledge); Visiting Professor of Economics, Peking University; Associate, Centre for Economic Performance, LSE; advisor to the European Commission, World Bank, ADB, WEF; Member, American Bar Association; former Non-Executive Board member, FTSE companies; consultant on emerging markets.

Formerly

Fellow in Economics, St Edmund Hall,UniversityofOxford

Contact Details

Email: lyueh@london.edu

tel: +44 (0)20 7000 8427
fax: +44 (0)20 7000 7001

Search for faculty