Faculty profiles

Picture of Costas Markides

Costas Markides

BA MA (Boston) MBA DBA (Harvard)
Robert P Bauman Chair in Strategic Leadership; Professor of Strategy and Entrepreneurship

Subject area:
Strategy and Entrepreneurship
Research activity:
Institute of Technology
Personal site:
Personal web page

Expertise

Strategy and innovation. His most recent book, 'Fast Second', examines how big, established companies can create radical new markets. He is currently working on the topic of strategic innovation - how companies can break the rules in their existing businesses

Publications

Game-Changing Strategies, (Jossey-Bass, 2008); Fast Second: (with P Geroski, Jossey-Bass, 2005); All the Right Moves: A Guide to Crafting Breakthrough Strategy (HBS Press, 1999); Diversification, Refocusing and Economic Performance (MIT Press, 1995); ‘Strategic Innovation in Established Companies’, Sloan Management Review (1998); ‘To Diversify or Not to Diversify’, Harvard Business Review (1997); “In Search of Ambidextrous Professors,” Academy of Management Journal (2007); “The Last Frontier: Market Creation in Conflict Zones, Deep rural areas and Urban Slums,” California Management Review (2010); “Crossing the Chasm,” The Journal of Applied Behavioral Science (2011); Pioneering and First-Mover Advantages: The importance of Business Models,” (with L. Sosa), Long Range Planning, 2012. How disruptive will innovations from Emerging Marketsbe?” Sloan Management Review, 2012.

Research interest

Corporate entrepreneurship, corporate strategy and disruptive innovation.

Other activities

Editorial Board, Strategic Management Journal, Sloan Management Review, Academy of Management Journal, Journal of Strategy and Management.

Formerly

Research Associate, Harvard Business School.

Contact Details

Email: cmarkides@london.edu

tel: +44 (0)20 7000 8740
fax: +44 (0)20 7000 7001

Search for faculty